The Lineup For SummerStage 2017 Has Been Announced… You’re Going To Love It

share on:
Untitled design (17)

The cities favorite music festival is just around the corner, and it’s bringing over 100 shows in 16 parks across all of the five boroughs!

Nothing says summer in NYC like SummerStage (…well, maybe the smell of hot garbage and the hordes of sandal-clad tourists). This year’s festival will see over 100 shows in 16 of the cities parks spanning all corners of the city.

Summer stage kicks off in Central Park on June 3 with R&B and Gospel icon, Mavis Staples.

The full lineup is diverse enough to have a little something for everyone. Keep your eye on George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic (June 11 at 5pm), Bob Moses (July 2 at 7pm), GZA (July 23at 5pm)Wax Tailor (June 21 at 6pm), and the legendary Taj Mahal and Keb’ Mo’ Band (August 13 at 5pm).

To go along with the free shows there are also some paid events, including Gov’t Mule (May 17), Elvis Costello & The Imposters (June 15), PJ Harvey (July 19) and Regina Spektor (July 27).

Check out the schedule at the bottom of this post, the official video below this paragraph or visit the official website for more info: summerstage.org.

June 3 at 7pm
Mavis Staples / Toshi Reagon at Central Park

June 11 at 5pm
George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic / Main Source / DJ Marley Marl hosted by Roxanne Shante at Flushing Meadows–Corona Park

June 12 at 8pm
The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series at Central Park

June 14 at 7pm
Yiddish Soul: Klezmatics / Zusha / Maccabeats / Cantors Chaim David Berson and Yanky Lemmer with host Nachum Segal at Central Park

June 14 at 7pm
The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series at Brooklyn Bridge Park

June 17 at 7pm
The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series at Clove Lakes Park

June 17 at 7pm
Laura Mvula / Taylor McFerrin & Marcus Gilmore / Blue Lab Beats in association with Jill Newman Productions and The Blue Note Jazz Festival at Central Park

June 17 at 7pm
The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series at Crotona Park

June 21 at 7pm
Digable Planets at Coffey Park

June 21 at 6pm
Fête de la Musique: Wax Tailor / Her / Ayo / Ala.Ni at Central Park

June 22 at 7pm
Margaret Glaspy / Alexander F at Coffey Park

June 23 at 7pm
Just Blaze in association with Meanred at Coffey Park

June 23 at 7pm
The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series at Socrates Sculpture Park

June 24 at 5pm
Denzel Curry in association with Move Forward Music at Coffey Park

June 24 at 6pm
The Gift / Dead Combo / Sofia Ribeiro in association with Arte Institute at Central Park

June 24 at 7pm
The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series at Jackie Robinson Park

June 25 at 3pm
Robert Glasper / Phony Ppl / Tank and The Bangas presented by the Blue Note Jazz Festival at Central Park

June 25 at 5pm
KRS-One / DJ Chuck Chillout at Coffey Park

June 26 at 6pm
Korea GAYOJE: Year of the Ox / SsingSsing / Coreyah in association with the Korean Cultural Center New York at Central Park

June 28 at 7pm
Rare Essence with special guest DJ Kool / Felix Hernandez Rythm Revue at Betsy Head Park

June 28 at 6pm
Freedom Party NYC at Central Park

June 29 at 7pm
Vivian Green / Music with a Message / GrandWizzard Theodore at Betsy Head Park

June 30 at 7pm
Ginuwine / Boogie Blind at Betsy Head Park

July 1 at 7pm
Everyday People at Betsy Head Park

July 1 at 6pm
Vince Giordano & the Nighthawks with Catherine Russell / Tatiana Eva-Marie & the Avalon Jazz Band / Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses presented by the French Embassy in association with New York Hot Jazz Festival at Central Park

July 2 at 7pm
Bob Moses / Poolside in association with Meanred at Central Park

July 2 at 5pm
DJ Premier and Friends in association with Lyricist Lounge 25th Anniversary Series at Betsy Head Park

July 5 at 8pm
Just Sole! Street Dance Theater Company / Pretty BIG Movement at Springfield Park

July 6 at 7pm
Mobile Mondays! Funkin with Jamaica w. Tom Browne at Springfield Park

July 7 at 7pm
Slick Rick the Ruler / GrandWizzard Theodore at Springfield Park

July 8 at 7pm
Totó La Momposina / Mariachi Flor de Toloache at Central Park

July 8 at 5pm
The Jimmy Heath Big Band at Springfield Park

July 9 at 7pm
Buffy Sainte-Marie / A Tribe Called Red / Iskwé at Central Park

July 9 at 5pm
Ohio Players / Felix Hernandez Rhythm Revue at Springfield Park

July 10 at 8pm
UCB All Stars feat. Sasheer Zamata at Central Park

July 12 at 8pm
Ladies of Hip Hop at Queensbridge Park

July 12 at 6pm
Mon Laferte / Princess Nokia / ÌFÉ in association with the Latin Alternative Music Conference at Central Park

July 13 at 7pm
Judy Torres / Cynthia at Queensbridge Park

July 14 at 7pm
Mr. Cheeks / Large Professor at Queensbridge Park

July 15 at 5pm
The Legendary Ladies of SKYY / Felix Hernandez Rhythm Revue at Queensbridge Park

July 15 at 3pm
Los Pericos / Chicano Batman / La Vida Bohéme in association with the Latin Alternative Music Conference at Central Park

July 16 at 5pm
Capone-N-Noreaga in association with Lyricist Lounge 25th Anniversary Series at Queensbridge Park

July 16 at 3pm
Fela Tribute with Roy Ayers, Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 / Underground System / Rich Medina in association with Giant Step at Central Park

July 17 at 7pm
Yo La Tengo / Ultimate Painting at Central Park

July 19 at 7pm
TKA at Corporal Thompson Park

July 20 at 7pm
Lisette Melendez at Corporal Thompson Park

July 21 at 7pm
Joe Bataan / Felix Hernandez Rhythm Revue at Corporal Thompson Park

July 22 at 5pm
The Budos Band at Corporal Thompson Park

July 23at 5pm
GZA in association with Lyricist Lounge 25th Anniversary Series at Corporal Thompson Park

July 26 at 8pm
BalletX / YY Dance Company at Central Park

July 26 at 7pm
The Public Theater’s Mobile Unit: Star-Crossed (Los Desdichados) at St. Mary’s Park

July 27 at 8pm
SummerStage in association with BAAD! present: Made in the Bronx at St. Mary’s Park

July 28 at 7pm
La India at St. Mary’s Park

July 29 at 5pm
Frankie Negrón at St. Mary’s Park

July 29 at 7pm
Taiwanese Waves: Fire Ex / Dadado Huang + Berry j / Sangpuy at Central Park

July 30 at 5pm
Lisa Lisa / Marlon B at St. Mary’s Park

July 30 at 3pm
Rock Steady Crew 40th Anniversary featuring MC Lyte at Central Park

August 2 at 8pm
Rennie Harris Puremovement / Philadanco! at Central Park

August 2 at 7pm
Ultimate Break and Beats Anniversary / BreakBeat Lou / SPECIAL ED / Camp Lo / hosted by Lord Finesse at Crotona Park

August 3 at 7pm
A Bronx Tale at Crotona Park

August 4 at 7pm
Stevie B / Ted Smooth at Crotona Park

August 5 at 5pm
Kid Capri’s Block Party Live at Crotona Park

August 5 at 7pm
Elza Soares / Liniker e os Caramelows / Teleseen DJ Set in association with Brasil Summerfest at Central Park

August 6 at 3pm
Basement Bhangra 20th Anniversary: Apache Indian / Panjabi MC / DJ Rekha / Madame Gandhi / Anik Khan / Horsepowar / Sikh Knowledge / DJ Petra / DJ Shilpa at Central Park

August 6 at 5pm
Jadakiss at Crotona Park

August 9 at 8pm
Malposo Dance Company / Daymé Arocena / Nickodemus at Central Park

August 9 at 7pm
Nuyorican Poets Cafe: Stacyann Chin / Ntozake Shange / Sarah Kay at East River Park

August 10 at 7pm
Stefanie Batten Bland with Burnt Sugar at East River Park

August 11 at 7pm
Andy Montañez at East River Park

August 12 at 5pm
Khalid at East River Park

August 12 at 3pm
Family Day: They Might Be Giants: Kids, Science, and Beyond / Bill Childs of Spare Rock, Spoil the Child Radio at Central Park

August 13 at 5pm
Funkbox in the Park: Tony Touch / Danny Krivit / Jellybean Benitez / D-Train / honoring Evelyn Santos at East River Park

August 13 at 5pm
Taj Mo: The Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Band / Jontavious Willis at Central Park

August 15 at 7pm
Stew and The Negro Problem at Marcus Garvey Park

August 16 at 8pm
Lincoln Center at the Movies: Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater in association with Dance Films Association at Central Park

August 16 at 7pm
Bilal in association with Jill Newman Productions at Marcus Garvey Park

August 17 at 7pm
Step Afrika! at Marcus Garvey Park

August 19 at 5pm
Jim Jones at Marcus Garvey Park

August 20 at 5pm
Def Poets: A Reunion feat. Ursula Rucker, Jessica Care Moore, Mums, Steve Colman, Vanessa Hidary, Bonafide Rojas, Toni Blackman hosted by Asha Bandele in association with Manifesto at Marcus Garvey Park

August 20 at 6pm
Mulatu Astatke / Emel Mathlouthi / Alsarah & the Nubatones / DJ Sirak at Central Park

August 24 at 7pm
Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: Jason Samuels Smith’s Chasin’ The Bird Remixed at Marcus Garvey Park

August 25 at 6pm
Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: Anat Cohen Tentet at Marcus Garvey Park

August 26 at 3pm
Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: Lee Konitz Quartet / Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science / Louis Hayes / Charenee Wade at Marcus Garvey Park

August 27 at 3pm
Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: Joshua Redman Quartet / Lou Donaldson / Tia Fuller / Alicia Olatuja at Tompkins Square Park

August 27 at 6pm
Valerie June / Aloysious 3 / Jalen N’Gonda at Central Park

Featured image source [Flickr|cp_thornton]

Leave a Reply